Data privacy

Protecting your personal data is of utmost importance to us. Prior to visiting our Website, we ask you to read the following data protection information and consent to the subsequent use of personal data. This Website is operated by Greil Chalet GmbH, Hygna 36, 6235 Reith im Alpbachtal, Austria, hereinafter referred to as “we” and “Greil Chalet GmbH”. This data protection declaration describes which data we collect when you visit this Website and for what purpose it is used.

SCOPE OF THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

This data protection declaration informs you as a user of this Website about the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data – for example cookies – on this Website.

LEGAL BASIS

Protection of personal data is regulated through the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Austrian Data Protection Amendment Act. We process your data exclusively based on the statutory provisions.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small text file that can be placed and stored on a user’s computer or device by a website the user has visited and can serve a number of purposes. These include enabling the Website to recognise the user the next time the user visits it and to ‘remember’ the user’s actions or preferences over a period. The main purpose of a cookie is therefore to recognise visitors to the Website and to evaluate analytics of non-personal data in order to gain information about time, geographical location and use of our Website.

We therefore use both “session cookies” on this website, which are only stored temporarily until you leave the website and “permanent or tracking cookies”, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for a longer period of time in order to transmit information to the server when you return to the website.

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. Please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer for details on how to place this setting. Refusing to accept certain technical and/or functional cookies can limit the functionality of our website. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them.

What cookies & data are stored on this website?

This website stores “first party cookies” to enable measurement and optimisation of user behaviour on this website based on (non-) personal data.
a. The tool used for this purpose is „Google Analytics“. Specifically, the following Analytics cookies are applied in the default configuration and these are stored for a period of 30 days:
• _ga
• _ga
These cookies are set by Google Analytics and allow us to monitor the use of this website and improve the user experience. They are used to collect data about the use of our website, which is used to create reports and to improve the website. The gathered data is anonymous data such as the number of visitors, the website last visited by a user and the pages accessed by users on this website.

b. In addition, the following cookies are stored for the duration of your visit to this website:
• phpsessid
This cookie identifies your current session ID on the web server.
It is set as soon as you access this website and deleted again as soon as you leave the page.

DISCLOSURE AND USE OF DATA

a. The data collected from you will be passed on to third parties if this is necessary to fulfil our contract, to comply with a judicial or official order or if this is requested by you yourself.
b. Your data will be retained – unless otherwise specified elsewhere in this data protection declaration for particular data records – for as long as is necessary for our business purposes or, if applicable, based on legal provisions.
c. The personal data you provide will be used for the purposes of improving your experience of this website, administration, troubleshooting and to send you newsletters or other information, subject to your separate consent. Furthermore, your data will be used to record and evaluate – by means of Google Analytics – user behaviour on this website.
d. Google Analytics
Google Analytics is used to provide a web analytics service by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This service uses so-called “cookies (s.o.). The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will truncate your IP address in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in certain cases, will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA or another third country and shortened there.
Google uses this information on my behalf to evaluate your use of this website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
A corresponding setting of your browser software can prevent the storage of cookies required by Google Analytics; however, this could mean that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address), as well as its transmission and processing by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Please read the Google data protection declaration for details on the type, scope and purpose of data collected by Google.

Consent to Electronic Communication

By agreeing to this data protection declaration, you also grant us the right to contact you electronically at the email address you provide to keep you informed of our activities.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA

a. This website contains links to other websites; this is for information purposes only. These websites are not under my control and are therefore not covered by the provisions of this data protection declaration. If you activate a link, the operator of this website possibly collects your data and uses this data in accordance with his/her data protection declaration, which may differ from ours.
b. On this website, there is also the possibility to interact with various social networks via plugins. These are:
• Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland
• Twitter, operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
• Google+, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
• LinkedIn, operated by LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
• Pinterest, operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
• Youtube, operated by Youtube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066 USA
• Spotify AB, Regeringsgatan 19 SE-111 53 Stockholm, Sweden

Clicking on a social network plugin activates this plugin and establishes a connection to the respective networks server. When you click on the plugin, we have no influence on the scope and content of the transmitted data to the respective operator of the individual social network.
Should you wish to find out about the nature, scope and purpose of the data collected by the operators of these social networks, we ask you to read the data protection declaration of the respective social network.

AMENDMENT AND REVOCATION

If your consent is required for the processing of your data, we will only process it after your express consent. As a matter of principle, we do not process data of minors and are not authorised to do so. By giving your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that you have the consent of your legal guardian. You may withdraw your consent to this privacy policy at any time. Thereafter, any further use of your data is not permitted and the data must be deleted; furthermore, it is then not permitted to contact you electronically at the e-mail address you have provided. Please note that this revocation does not affect any contractual relationship that may exist between you and us. Any contractual relationship must be revoked separately, especially as it is in no relation to this data protection declaration. The revocation of consent, shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent until revocation. You can also have the data transmitted to us changed at any time by e-mail, telephone or fax.

YOUR RIGHTS – RIGHT TO INFORMATION

You have the right at any given time to information about your stored data, its origin and recipients as well as the purpose of the storage.
1. You have the right to obtain information from the controller about your concerned personal data at any time. Insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain the data, you have the right to have this data deleted and to object to the processing. Furthermore, you have the right to correct the data as well as to restrict processing, to data portability and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).
For information about your stored data, its origin, recipients and the purpose of storage or if you have any other questions, comments or enquiries about this website, please contact us at the address below.

GREIL CHALET GMBH
Hygna 36, A-6235 Reith im Alpbachtal
T +43 (0) 5337 218 18
hello@hygna.at
hygna.at

UID-Nr.: UID ATU76058613